Close

Steering groups of bachelor’s and master’s programmes get 270 new student representatives! | HYY

19.11.2020

Steering groups of bachelor’s and master’s programmes get 270 new student representatives!

The Student Union has selected new student representatives for the 94 steering groups of degree programmes (excluding doctoral programmes and the bachelor’s programme of the Swedish School of Social Sciences) for the next two-year term, 1 January 2021–31 December 2022.

During the fall, a total of 305 bachelor’s and master’s students applied to become a member in a steering group. A part of the degree programmes got more than four applicants and not all of our interested candidates could be selected. On another hand, there were open positions left in 48 steering groups. The Student Union will organise a further call for applications for these positions 20 November–6 December.

Faculty-specific selection committees have processed the applications and made their proposal to HYY’s Board on the persons to be selected to the steering groups. HYY’s Board has made its proposal in its meeting on 19 November 2020. The names of the newly selected student representatives can be found at the end of this news article.  The student members of the steering groups of degree programmes are officially selected by the dean of each faculty.

Each bachelor’s and master’s programme at the University of Helsinki has a steering group that consists of the director of the degree programme, six other staff members and two actual student members along with their two personal vice members.

The preparation of curricula and deciding on the annual teaching schedule are particularly important influencing places in the executive groups: the groups determine the framework for what courses are taught in the schedule, which studies are compulsory to everyone, how much optional studies can be included in degrees, what kind of study material and teaching methods are used on courses and what methods to complete courses each course has. In addition to this, the executive groups process issues related to student admissions in the degree programme and the use of teaching and facility resources, for instance.

For further information, please contact:

Jenna Sorjonen
Specialist in educational policy
jenna.sorjonen(at)hyy.fi
0503255202

 

The Student Union’s proposal of student representatives for the steering groups of degree programmes:

 

Faculty of Biological and Environmental Sciences

 

Bachelor’s programme in Biology

Inka Ronkainen – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Riku Kangasniemi – Deputy will be nominated later
Gabriele Retez – Deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Genetics and Molecular Biosciences

Helena Lindström – Niklas Ahlblad
Saku Mattila – Deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Integrative Plant Sciences

Riku Kangasniemi – Suvi Leskinen
Zuzana Svarna – Saku Mattila

Bachelor’s Programme in Molecular Biosciences

Oona Hartikainen – Elisa Sillfors
Aukust Yrtti – Aino-Elina Kuusimäki

Master’s Programme in Neuroscience

Mirjami Kuutti – Deputy will be nominated later
Eugenie van der Meulen – Deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Environmental Change and Global Sustainability

Thomas Karlsson – Eugenia Castellazzi
Iris Mäntylä – Maija Linkola

Bachelor’s Programme in Environmental Sciences

Ia Hyttinen – Henriikka Rokkonen
Matti Myllynen – Jenny Lindh

 

Faculty of Veterinary Medicine

 

Bachelor’s Programme in Veterinary Medicine

Salla Aaltonen – Kirke Pyhälahti
Minna Oilinki – Outimaria Varjoinen

Licentiate’s Programme for Veterinary Medicine

Sara Jokinen – Laura Kankainen
Anton Vormisto – Reeta Nurminen

 

Faculty of Pharmacy

Bachelor’s Programme in Pharmacy

Aukusti Alanko – Rasmus Huotari
Noora Häyrinen – Iikka Toija

Master’s Programme in Pharmacy

Aliisa Niemelä – Nella Laurikkala
Sanne Keskimäki – Heidi Häiväläinen

 

Faculty of Arts

 

Master’s Programme in Area and Cultural Studies

Pipsa Levo – Deputy will be nominated later
Otto Nikunen – Deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in English Studies

Sampsa Granström – Milana Prior
Timo Kalliokoski – Aurelia Westendorff

Bachelor’s Programme in Philosophy

Zacharias Hägerstrand – Samuel Väänänen
Jerdi Skottman – Deputy will be nominated later

Bachelor’s Programme in History

Timo Erävuori – Tanja Tikkanen
Pavel Petrov – Deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in History

Lauri Grünthal – Emilia Pohjakallio
Lauri Hemmilä – Milja Mantela

Master’s Programme in Linguistic Diversity in the Digital Age

Etta Melander – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Bachelor’s Programme in Languages

Juuso Myllykoski – Olga Goncharko
Miia Hankonen – Sara Hietala

Master’s Programme in Languages

Omar Fasolah – Harri Salmi
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Literary Studies

Suvi-Tuulia Reivilä – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Bachelor’s Programme in the Languages and Literatures of Finland

Miina Hentinen – Iida Niva
Lotta Leikoski – Iida Makkonen

Bachelor’s Programme in Cultural Studies

Samuel Talvitie – Pia-Stina Repo
Eveliina Vanhala – Deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Intercultural Encounters

Both members and deputies will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Cultural Heritage

Anna Heikkilä – Deputy will be nominated later
Roope Kotiniemi – Deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Translation and Interpreting

Both members and deputies will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Scandinavian Languages and Literature

Salla Smeds – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Gender Studies

Jukka Väisänen – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Finnish and Finno-Ugrian Languages and Cultures

Iina Kärkkäinen – Marja Salkosuo
Suvi Vuorinen – Anniina Leskinen

Bachelor’s Programme in Art Studies

Jimi Holmberg – Deputy will be nominated later
Antti Pietiläinen – Ville Aamurusko

Master’s Programme in Art Studies

Anu Karanto – Maria Leskinen
Leena Kärkkäinen – Susanna Rämö

Master’s Programme in Russian Studies

Breandán Whyte – Maria Piipponen
Peter Taggart – Deputy will be nominated later

 

Faculty of Educational Sciences

 

Bachelor’s Programme in Education

Lovisa Hirvonen – Tiina Turunen
Maini Nguyen – Mea Tuominen

Master’s Programme in Education

Mariel Madetoja – Jasmin Nyman
Nina Wallden – Heli Harjama

Master’s Programme in Changing Education

Alicia Lucendo Noriega – Alexandra Biris
Mihaela Nyyssönen – Kerttuli Punkari

 

Faculty of Medicine

 

Degree Programme in Dentistry

Freja Frankenhaeuser – Annamari Arpalahti
Alisa Toivanen – Simeoni Yli-Urpo

Bachelor’s Programme in Logopedics

Milla Honkamaa – Joanna Henriksson
Silja Suikkonen – Jemina Palola

Master’s Programme in Logopedics

Milla Honkamaa – Joanna Henriksson
Silja Suikkonen – Jemina Palola

Degree Programme in Medicine

Lauri Salaja – Iiris Särkilahti
Jacob Vikström – Arttu Lahtiharju

Bachelor’s Programme in Psychology

Jyri Kallela – Alma Suutari
Kaisa Krabbe – Iiris Vanhala

Master’s Programme in Psychology

Anna von Bagh – Eetu Vilminko
Jyri Kallela – Alma Suutari

Master’s Programme in Translational Medicine

Jonas Bouhlal – Joanna Jagdeo
Veera Verkasalo – Kia Kivisilta

 

Faculty of Agriculture and Forestry

 

Master’s Programme in Food Economy and Consumption

Both members and deputies will be nominated later

Bachelor’s Programme in Food Sciences

Enna Märjenjärvi – Onni Nyman
Liisa Pihlaja – Ira Karanko

Master’s Programme in Food Sciences

Leila Toivokoski – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Human Nutrition and Food Behaviour

Pilvi Kemppinen – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Agricultural, Environmental and Resource Economics

Sebastiaan Van Kooten – Niko Hyppönen
Pia Peltonen – Deputy will be nominated later

Bachelor’s Programme in Agricultural Sciences

Tanja Heikkinen – Reetta Keisalmi
Jenna Jylhä – Veikka Kurtelius

Master’s Programme in Agricultural Sciences

Andrei-Ionut Girz – Tiina-Maria Tasanen
Juho Komulainen – Pauliina Vuorio

Bachelor’s Programme in Forest Sciences

Jenni Ihatsu – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Forest Sciences

Saija Papunen – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Microbiology and Microbial Biotechnology

Rasmus Huotari – Reija Myllynen
Inkeri Vuori – Ilari Pirttilä

Bachelor’s Programme in Environmental and Food Economics

Tua-Linda Hokkanen – Juho Heikkilä
Mauri De Meulder – Benjamin Lamberg

 

Faculty of Science

 

Master’s Programme in Particle Physics and Astrophysical Sciences

Jenni Häkkinen – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Data Science

Sara Pyykölä – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Bachelor’s Programme in Physical Sciences

Jenni Häkkinen – Jussi Kauhanen
Satumaaria Sukuvaara – Ronja Öhrnberg

Master’s Programme in Geology and Geophysics

Jonna Hautamäki – Aliisa Laakkonen
Piritta Stark – Liisa Maunu

Bachelor’s Programme in Geosciences

Max Pettinen – Alfredo Nittolo
Meri Wiberg – Deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Atmospheric Sciences

Juho Koskentausta – Deputy will be nominated later
Tuuli Lehmusjärvi – Janika Takala

Master’s Programme in Urban Studies and Planning

Both members and deputies will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Chemistry and Molecular Sciences

Sini Santasalo – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Bachelor’s Programme in Chemistry

Sini Santasalo – Deputy will be nominated later
Touko Uotila – Deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Life Science Informatics

Bradley Koch – Diogo Dias
Sannimari Suhonen – Giulia Varvarà

Bachelor’s Programme in Science

Tytti Hämäläinen – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Bachelor’s Programme in Geography

Paula Allinen – Deputy will be nominated later
Siiri Nyman – Deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Geography

Aino Aalto – Deputy will be nominated later
Emil Ehnström – Deputy will be nominated later

Bachelor’s Programme in Mathematic Sciences

Sara Pyykölä – Vili Järvinen
Anders Vuorijoki – Eeli Tamminen

Master’s Programme in Mathematics and Statistics

Eetu Halme – Petri Laarne
Eeli Tamminen – Emilia Takanen

Bachelor’s Programme for Teachers of Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry

Lauri Hatakka – Deputy will be nominated later
Mikko Pellinen – Suvi Lintuvaara

Master’s Programme for Teachers of Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry

Annika Taina – Lauri Hatakka
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Materials Research

Joel Hunnakko – Moses Irunokhai
Santeri Paajanen – Deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Theoretical and Computational Methods

Ainhoa Hernandez Serrano – Deputy will be nominated later
Ronja Öhrnberg – Satumaaria Sukuvaara

Bachelor’s Programme in Computer Science

Markus Kaihola – Markus Holopainen
Esa Oksman – Harri Kähkönen

Master’s Programme in Computer Science

Markus Holopainen – Deputy will be nominated later
Harri Kähkönen – Deputy will be nominated later

 

Faculty of Law

 

Master’s Programme in Global Governance Law

Katariina Flinck – Annette Rapo
Saara Palo – Oskari Ruohonen

Master’s Programme in International Business Law

Henri Kaarakainen – Deputy will be nominated later
Saara Palo – Oskari Ruohonen

Bachelor’s Programme in Law

Saara Palo – Saana Sydänmaanlakka
Ville Wallgren – Heidi Luoma

Master’s Programme in Law

Claes-Håkan Backström – Ville Wallgren
Saara Palo – Saana Sydänmaanlakka

 

Faculty of Theology

 

Bachelor’s Programme in Theology and Religious Studies

Maija Holopainen – Lauri Mäenalanen
Eelis Nurminen – Arttu Mäkinen

Master’s Programme in Theology and Religious Studies

Meri Leppänen – Deputy will be nominated later
Laura Yöntilä – Deputy will be nominated later

 

Faculty of Social Sciences

 

Master’s Programme in European and Nordic Studies

Vilma Ristikangas – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Philosophy

Kim Keskiivari – Deputy will be nominated later
Päivi Merjonen – Deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Global Politics and Communication

Ada Segerstam – Taru Saarinen
Nico Stockmann – Hanna Ojanen

Master’s Programme in Contemporary Societies

Mariannette Maalouf – Deputy will be nominated later
Anni Rastas – Deputy will be nominated later

Bachelor’s Programme in Politics, Media and Communication

Salla Kuva – Anna Koskela
Vera Lampila – Leo Valkama

Master’s Programme in Politics, Media and Communication

Heta Ojanperä – Deputy will be nominated later
Inka Mielikäinen – Deputy will be nominated later

Master’s Programme in Social and Health Research and Management

Juuso Kilpinen – Deputy will be nominated later
Birgitta Tetri – Deputy will be nominated later

Bachelor’s Programme in Social Research

Salli Ahtiainen-Helanne – Elena Tulyakova
Matias Kivipuro – Emilia Muuri

Master’s Programme in Social Research

Tuuli Malava – Lauri Kauppila
Sarmite Puukko – Julia Takala

Bachelor’s Programme in Economics

Tatu Jaatinen – Antti Ahtiainen
Anna Leskinen – Noora Pumpanen

Master’s Programme in Economics

Antti Jokiluoma – Pedro Gomes Santos
Venla Sainio – Mikko Vanhala

Bachelor’s Programme in Society and Change

Gloria Kärki – Sakari Pirkkalainen
Sini Tahvonen – Maisa Mattila

Master’s Programme in Society and Change

Riina Nikulainen – Deputy will be nominated later
Other member and their deputy will be nominated later

Swedish-language Master’s Programme in Social Sciences (samhällsvetenskaper)

Katarina Heikkinen – Deputy will be nominated later
Zaida Sjölund – Deputy will be nominated later